logo
TradFi
Sign Up to 15,000 USDT in Rewards
Limited-time offer is waiting for you!

Celestia vs Avail: Which Data Availability Token Is Better?

Key Points

Compare Celestia vs Avail for data availability—Celestia carries much more data per market cap. Discover which token offers better value and usage. Learn more now!

Celestia's data availability network carried at least 78 times as much data as Avail on one early-October 2026 day, while TIA's market value was 54 times AVAIL's. So in Celestia vs Avail, TIA is the better data availability token for a holder who wants usage behind the price, and AVAIL is an adoption bet.

The gap comes from one day, measured the same way on both chains. Celestia's blocks held 1.92 GB of data that day and Avail's held at most 24.51 MB. Set each token's market value against that data and AVAIL comes out at no less than $444,000 per megabyte carried, against about $307,000 for TIA. On the use each chain shows, AVAIL is priced at least 1.44 times richer.

Celestia vs Avail at a Glance

Metric
Celestia
Avail
How it guarantees data
Sampling over erasure-coded blocks
KZG commitments, sampling, erasure coding
Data carried, one early-October day
1.92 GB
At most 24.51 MB
Issuance
About 2.3% a year, falling to 1.5%
5% a year
Supply on chain
1.18B TIA
11.17B AVAIL
Market value, early-October close (CoinGecko)
$589.4M
$10.9M
One year to the early-October close (CMC)
-34.41%
-69.81%
On Phemex
TIA/USDT spot listed
AVAIL pair delisted
 
 
 

What Is Celestia?

Celestia is a modular blockchain that orders data and guarantees it was published, leaving execution to the rollups that post to it. Its light nodes check a block by sampling random pieces, so rollups such as Ethereum Layer 2 solutions can post data anyone can verify without downloading whole blocks.

What Is Avail Crypto?

Avail crypto means AVAIL, the token of Avail, a data availability layer whose first block landed on 4 July 2024 with 10 billion AVAIL at genesis. It runs two products, Avail DA for rollup data and Avail Nexus for cross-chain coordination, and its docs say Nexus relies on Avail DA in the backend.

Avail's docs give AVAIL three jobs. Validators stake it to produce blocks and back the data guarantee, apps pay fees in it to publish data, and revenue from Nexus may fund AVAIL buybacks under the network's governance.

Both chains work at the bottom of the stack, under the execution layers that Phemex's guide to the blockchain layers from Layer 1 to Layer 3 maps out. A rollup can post its data to either one, which makes them direct rivals for the same customers.

How Do Celestia and Avail Differ?

Both chains publish data for rollups and let light clients check it by sampling, and the real split comes in how each proves a block was encoded honestly.

Celestia vs Avail Technology

Celestia's docs describe a two-dimensional Reed-Solomon code that extends every block into a larger square of shares. Light nodes sample random shares with Merkle proofs, and if a producer extends the data incorrectly, a fraud proof lets them reject the block.

Avail proves the encoding up front. Its docs say each row of the block's data matrix is erasure-coded and bound to a KZG polynomial commitment in the header. A light client checks every sampled cell against that commitment as it arrives, so nothing waits on a fraud proof.

For a rollup, the two layers do the same job. Optimistic rollups and ZK rollups, a fix for Ethereum's inefficiencies, can post their transaction batches to either one and keep execution and proofs inside their own systems.

Its docs say Avail's validators don't execute rollup transactions. They attest that each block's data is packaged correctly, and blocks reach finality through GRANDPA, a Substrate-based finality protocol.

Celestia vs Avail Tokenomics

The biggest tokenomics gap is issuance. Avail's docs set inflation at 5% a year, and the chain delivered almost exactly that, with total supply up 5.01% over the year to the early-October close.

Celestia's docs put TIA issuance at about 2.5% after a November 2025 cut, falling 6.7% a year toward a 1.5% floor. On chain, Celestia minted at a rate of about 2.3% a year in early October 2026.

The two supplies have grown at a similar pace from very different starting points. TIA went from 1 billion at its October 2023 launch to 1.18 billion at the early-October close, and stakers held 40.74% of it. AVAIL grew from 10 billion to 11.17 billion in about two and a quarter years.

AVAIL's circulating float moves much faster. CoinMarketCap counted 2.35 billion AVAIL in circulation at the end of 2025 and 4.05 billion at the early-October close, a 72.62% rise in 2026 alone.

Avail's token documentation explains the flow. It put 16.775% of supply in circulation at genesis. Core contributors' 20% and investors' 14.125% each wait out a 12-month cliff that frees a quarter, then release over 36 and 18 months respectively.

The community and ecosystem allocations are bigger still, 53.875% of genesis supply between them. They released 20% at launch and pay out the rest over 36 months after the same 12-month cliff.

Celestia vs Avail Usage

Method: Celestia's figures add up the blob bytes and fees that the Celenium explorer records for each of the day's 30,147 consecutive blocks, plus the new TIA each block minted. Avail's figures add up the data cells listed in the header of each of the 4,319 blocks its chain stamped that day, at 31 bytes a cell.

That makes Avail's count a ceiling, because the last cell of each submission carries padding, and it makes Celestia's lead a floor. Both totals are then set against CoinGecko's market value at the early-October close.

Celestia's 1.92 GB arrived in 1.64 million blobs, at least 78.3 times Avail's data by bytes. Market value runs at a smaller multiple. CoinGecko valued TIA at $589.4 million and AVAIL at $10.9 million at the early-October close, 54.1 times apart, so AVAIL comes out richer per megabyte.

Celestia data availability is cheap on these numbers. Fees that day came to 175.2 TIA, about $106 at the early-October close, or roughly 5.5 cents per megabyte published. Over the same blocks the chain minted 73,553 new TIA worth about $44,500, or 420 times the fees, so fees covered 0.24% of what issuance paid.

A single day is a snapshot. It shows what both chains carried under identical rules on the same calendar day and makes no claim about the months around it.

Celestia vs Avail Price Outlook

Over the year to the early-October close, TIA fell 34.41% and AVAIL fell 69.81% on CoinMarketCap's daily closes. The early-October bar split them further, with TIA up 27.72% on Phemex spot while AVAIL slipped 2.18% on CoinMarketCap.

No Celestia announcement explains that jump. Celestia's v10.4.0 software went out for mainnet in early October with no upgrade height scheduled, and Phemex's Celestia (TIA) Price Prediction 2026-2030 sets out TIA's levels and ranges year by year.

AVAIL's outlook turns on supply before usage. Every year adds 5% to the total and vesting keeps feeding the float, so buyers have to absorb new tokens before any growth in data can lift the price.

Both tokens sell blobspace to rollups, so their demand tracks Layer 2 activity of the kind Phemex weighs in its Arbitrum vs Base comparison of which Layer 2 leads.

Is Celestia Better Than Avail?

Yes, for a holder who wants usage behind the price, because Celestia carries far more published data for each dollar of market value. The strongest case against TIA is its fee base, which paid for a sliver of its own security in early October 2026, and the answer is that Avail shows even less usage per dollar.

AVAIL is the adoption bet. Its holders pay up front for data Avail doesn't carry yet, wagering that rollups arrive in volume before dilution wears the price down.

TIA trades on Phemex spot, and Phemex delisted its AVAIL pair and its TIA perpetual. Phemex futures cover other majors, and futures use leverage, so a leveraged position is closed automatically if losses reach its margin.

 
 

The Risks of Each

  • TIA's dilution falls on holders who don't stake. Stakers held 40.74% of TIA at the early-October close, so if you hold TIA in the other 59% without staking, issuance dilutes you without paying you. Blob fees would need to rise several hundredfold to cover that issuance.

  • Ethereum's own blobs compete for the same rollups. A rollup that settles on Ethereum can publish its data in Ethereum's blob space, so both data layers sell against the base chain's price. A rollup that moves its data back to Ethereum takes its fees with it.

  • Avail's vesting runs into 2028. If the schedule counts from the July 2024 launch, investor releases end around January 2027 and the 36-month streams around mid-2028. Each month of that adds AVAIL to a float that has already grown fast.

  • Avail's demand is concentrated. A single app ID filled 62% of the data cells Avail carried on that early-October day, and only six app IDs posted data at all. If that one user leaves, Avail's measured usage falls by more than half.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Celestia crypto a good investment compared with Avail?

On usage per dollar, TIA is the cheaper token. On one early-October 2026 day Celestia carried at least 78 times Avail's data, yet TIA was valued at only 54 times AVAIL. The comparison measures value against use and makes no price forecast.

What is Avail crypto used for?

AVAIL is the native token of Avail, a data availability layer live since July 2024. Stakers use it to secure block production, rollups and apps spend it on data fees, and Avail Nexus revenue can go to AVAIL buybacks.

What is the difference between Celestia and Avail?

Both publish rollup data that light clients verify by sampling. Celestia relies on fraud proofs to catch a badly encoded block, while Avail proves each block's encoding with KZG commitments. Celestia issues about 2.3% a year against Avail's 5%, and it carried far more data in early October 2026.

What is a data availability layer?

A data availability layer is a blockchain that publishes transaction data and lets anyone confirm it was released, so rollups can post batches there and run execution elsewhere. Celestia and Avail both work this way, with light clients sampling small pieces of each block.

Bottom Line

The market prices Avail's usage as if it were coming and Celestia's as if it had arrived. At unchanged prices, Avail would need at least 44.8% more data on a day like the early-October one just to match TIA's value per megabyte, and its 5% issuance raises that bar every year.

Until Avail's daily data starts closing the gap, TIA is the data availability token with the usage to show for its price.

 
 

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial advice. Cryptocurrency trading involves substantial risk. Always do your own research before making investment decisions.

Sign Up and Claim 15000 USDT
Disclaimer
This content provided on this page is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, without representation or warranty of any kind. It should not be construed as financial, legal or other professional advice, nor is it intended to recommend the purchase of any specific product or service. You should seek your own advice from appropriate professional advisors. Products mentioned in this article may not be available in your region. Digital asset prices can be volatile. The value of your investment may go down or up and you may not get back the amount invested. For further information, please refer to our Terms of Use and Risk Disclosure

Related articles

Meteora (MET) Price Prediction 2026-2030: Future Forecast

Meteora (MET) Price Prediction 2026-2030: Future Forecast

Market Insights
2026-10-12
15-20m
Treasure (MAGIC) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $2.3 or $0.04?

Treasure (MAGIC) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $2.3 or $0.04?

Market Insights
2026-10-12
15-20m
Sonic Price Prediction 2026–2030: What Could Drive S Next?

Sonic Price Prediction 2026–2030: What Could Drive S Next?

Market Insights
2026-10-12
5-10m
Kaia vs TON: Which Messenger Blockchain Is Better in 2026?

Kaia vs TON: Which Messenger Blockchain Is Better in 2026?

Market Insights
2026-10-11
10-15m
Derive (DRV) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $0.57 or $0.09?

Derive (DRV) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $0.57 or $0.09?

Market Insights
2026-10-11
15-20m
STEPN (GMT) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $0.07 or $0.006?

STEPN (GMT) Price Prediction 2026-2030: $0.07 or $0.006?

Market Insights
2026-10-11
15-20m