
Hedera (HBAR) and Stellar (XLM) are two layer 1 networks built for cheap, fast payments and asset issuance rather than general-purpose smart contracts. Hedera runs on hashgraph consensus and is governed by a council of large enterprises. Stellar runs on federated Byzantine agreement and is stewarded by a nonprofit foundation. Both trade as futures on Phemex.
HBAR vs XLM at a Glance
|
Category
|
Hedera (HBAR)
|
Stellar (XLM)
|
|
Market capitalisation (4 Sep close)
|
$3.434B
|
$6.247B
|
|
24h volume (4 Sep, two feeds)
|
$62.58M or $41.38M
|
$140.16M or $109.34M
|
|
Consensus
|
hashgraph, a gossip-based DAG
|
Stellar Consensus Protocol
|
|
Governance
|
Hedera Governing Council, up to 39 seats
|
Stellar Development Foundation
|
|
Launch year
|
2019 (mainnet open access)
|
2014
|
|
Phemex perp open interest
|
26.66M HBAR
|
41.37M XLM
|
|
Primary use case
|
enterprise asset tokenisation and audit logging
|
cross-border payments and fiat on-ramps
|
At the Friday 4 September close, XLM finished at $0.17940 on Phemex spot and HBAR at $0.078340. That puts Stellar's market capitalisation at $6.247B against Hedera's $3.434B, a gap of 1.82x, and the two largest aggregators agree on that ratio to within half a percent. They do not agree on volume. For the same session, one feed reports 51% more HBAR turnover than the other. If you have ever ranked two tokens by their 24-hour volume, that gap is the reason to stop.
What Is Hedera (HBAR)?
Hedera is a public network that opened its mainnet to any developer on 16 September 2019, after a closed beta and a $124 million token sale. HBAR pays network fees, secures the network through staking, and is capped at 50 billion units. Both major aggregators carry the same circulating figure of 43.832 billion, so roughly 88% of the supply is already out.
The network's pitch has always been to enterprises rather than to retail DeFi. Its headline services are token issuance and a consensus service that timestamps and orders arbitrary messages, closer to an auditable event log than to a smart contract platform. That focus shows up in who runs the thing.
Two services carry most of that story. The Hedera Token Service issues fungible and non-fungible assets natively, without anyone deploying contract code, and the Hedera Consensus Service takes an arbitrary stream of messages and returns a fair, timestamped order for them. A logistics team can push shipment events into that stream and later prove to an auditor exactly what was recorded and when, without running a network of its own.
Hedera was co-founded by Leemon Baird and Mance Harmon, and Baird's company Swirlds owns the hashgraph patents. Our profile of Mance Harmon and how he co-founded Hedera covers that history, and our Hedera and HBAR explainer goes deeper on the token mechanics than there is room for here.
What Is Stellar (XLM)?
Stellar launched in 2014, five years ahead of Hedera, founded by Jed McCaleb and Joyce Kim after McCaleb left Ripple. He had already built and sold Mt. Gox before either one, and our piece on Jed McCaleb and how he shaped Ripple, Stellar and Mt. Gox traces the whole line.
XLM has a total supply of 50.002 billion and a circulating supply of 34.802 billion, again identical across both aggregators. Those six extra years of existence are part of why Stellar's float is larger in dollar terms even though the two supply schedules are similar in size.
Where Hedera sells audit logs to enterprises, Stellar sells payment rails. Its distinguishing primitive is the anchor, an institution that holds a real-world currency and issues a matching token on Stellar, so a user in one country can send value that lands as local currency somewhere else. Circle issues USDC and EURC on the network, and a range of regulated issuers have followed.
XLM itself does fairly modest work inside that design. It pays transaction fees, meets a small minimum balance on every account, and bridges currency pairs that have no direct market of their own, so a token with no counterparty for your currency can still route through lumens to reach one. Our Stellar and XLM explainer has the fuller version.
How Do Their Consensus Designs Differ?
This is where the two networks stop resembling each other, and it isn't a cosmetic difference.
Hedera's hashgraph doesn't produce a chain of blocks at all. Nodes gossip transactions to each other at random, and every message carries the history of who told whom and in what order. From that record, each node computes what every other node would have voted, without any vote being sent. Hedera's own documentation on hashgraph consensuscalls this virtual voting and claims asynchronous Byzantine fault tolerance, holding as long as more than two thirds of nodes follow the protocol. Think of it as everyone in a room keeping a diary of every conversation, then deriving the vote count from the diaries instead of holding a show of hands.
Stellar's approach inverts the trust question. Under the Stellar Consensus Protocol, there is no mining, no staking and no fixed validator set. Each validator names the other validators it trusts, and agreement emerges where those trust sets overlap. It works like choosing your own auditors, then accepting a result only once the auditors you picked and the ones your counterparty picked have signed off on the same thing.
The practical read is that Hedera buys speed and hard finality by keeping the node set small and permissioned, while Stellar buys open membership by accepting a fuzzier, self-declared trust graph. Neither is free.
Which Has More Real Payment Volume?
This is the finding that should reshape how you compare these two, and it survived a check against both aggregators.
The feeds agree almost exactly on market capitalisation. At the Friday 4 September close, Hedera reads $3.434B on one and $3.485B on the other, a 1.47% gap. Stellar reads $6.247B and $6.313B, a 1.05% gap. The residual is nothing more than a slightly different price stamp, because both feeds carry byte-identical circulating supply for both tokens.
Volume behaves nothing like that.
|
Metric, 4 September
|
Feed A
|
Feed B
|
Disagreement
|
|
HBAR market cap
|
$3.434B
|
$3.485B
|
1.47%
|
|
HBAR 24h volume
|
$62.58M
|
$41.38M
|
51.2%
|
|
XLM market cap
|
$6.247B
|
$6.313B
|
1.05%
|
|
XLM 24h volume
|
$140.16M
|
$109.34M
|
28.2%
|
The disagreement on HBAR volume is roughly 35 times the disagreement on HBAR market cap. That is not noise, and the mechanism stops being mysterious once you look at how each number gets built.
Market capitalisation is arithmetic. Price times circulating supply, and both providers run the same two inputs, so they land in the same place. Volume is a survey. Each provider counts the venues it has chosen to index, and the venue lists differ. CoinGecko's Stellar page states it aggregates across 114 exchanges and 246 markets for XLM, and 71 exchanges and 112 markets for HBAR. The second provider's own market endpoint returns 80 exchanges and 155 markets for XLM, and 46 and 87 for HBAR. Fewer venues counted, less volume reported. The 51% gap on HBAR is largely those 25 exchanges one feed indexes and the other does not.
So the answer to which network moves more real payment volume is that no aggregator can tell you, because none of them observes the whole market. What you can say with confidence is that Stellar's reported turnover exceeds Hedera's on both feeds, by 2.4x on one and 2.6x on the other. Directionally consistent numbers from two independent surveys are far stronger evidence than either figure standing alone.
Which Is More Liquid to Trade?
Open interest is a harder number than volume because it is not a survey. It is a venue's own book, counted exactly, and every contract in it belongs to a position somebody still holds.
Read from the Phemex ticker endpoint on Saturday 5 September, HBARUSDT carries 26.66 million HBAR of open interest and XLMUSDT carries 41.37 million XLM. By contract count that is 1.55x. Converted at each contract's index price, the same two books come to roughly $2.1 million and $7.6 million, a ratio closer to 3.6x. Both contracts offer up to 50x leverage.
The caveat matters as much as the number. This is one venue's book rather than the market's, so it describes the depth you'll be trading against here and not global positioning. But it is measured rather than estimated, and for a trader sizing a position that distinction beats a volume figure two providers cannot agree on.
The gap between the two readings also tells you something the volume numbers cannot. Turnover rewards churn, so a single fast desk recycling the same size all session inflates it without adding any depth for you to trade against. Open interest rewards commitment instead, because a contract stays open only while both sides keep margin behind it. When one asset shows 2.4x the reported turnover and 3.6x the open interest notional, two methods this different are corroborating each other, and that is about as close to proof as this data gets.
For structure, XLM finished the Friday 4 September session with its 50-day average 0.48% above its 200-day, a golden cross configuration it printed back on 23 June 2026. HBAR's 50-day was 14.72% below its 200-day at the same close. Over the seven sessions from Friday 28 August, HBAR gained 3.00% and XLM was flat at 0.00%, so the shorter-term move and the longer-term structure point in opposite directions for both.
What Are the Risks of Both?
Hedera's council is a governance risk and a governance feature at once. Up to 39 large enterprises hold equal votes on 3-year terms, capped at two consecutive terms, with Swirlds holding a permanent seat as the hashgraph licensor, per the Hedera Council's own governance page. Named members include IBM, Google, Deutsche Telekom, Standard Bank and the London Stock Exchange. If you want a network whose operators are legally identifiable and accountable, that is a real strength. If you want one no coalition can capture, a permissioned node set run by 39 identifiable companies is exactly the thing you are trying to avoid.
Stellar's foundation model has the mirror-image problem. The Stellar Development Foundation is a nonprofit with no shareholders, and SCP lets anyone run a validator without permission. But an open validator set only decentralises if operators pick diverse trust sets, and in practice most of them trust the same well-known nodes, the foundation's included. Control shifts from a named council to an unnamed default, and defaults are harder to audit than a member list.
Both face the same demand risk. These are payment and issuance networks whose token value rests on transaction demand rather than on lending or collateral use, and Hedera's 88% circulating supply leaves it less remaining unlock cushion than a headline float comparison suggests. If you want the price-level view, our Hedera price outlook and Stellar Lumens price outlook work through the levels.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HBAR or XLM the better long-term hold?
Stellar carries the larger market capitalisation, the longer operating history and the higher reported turnover on both aggregators, so it is the lower-variance of the two. Hedera is the smaller position with the more concentrated governance, and that cuts both ways depending on how you weigh enterprise accountability against capture risk.
Why do different sites show different HBAR trading volume?
Because volume counts the venues a provider chooses to index, and no provider indexes all of them. One aggregator counts 71 exchanges for HBAR and another counts 46, and that alone explains most of a 51% gap in their 24-hour figures. Market capitalisation escapes this problem, since both compute it from the same price and the same supply.
Does Hedera's Governing Council mean HBAR is centralised?
The node set is permissioned, so yes by the strictest definition. The council's design answer is equal voting rights, 3-year terms and a two-term cap, which prevents any single member from entrenching itself even though the set as a whole stays closed.
Can you trade HBAR and XLM with leverage on Phemex?
Both HBARUSDT and XLMUSDT are listed perpetual futures contracts with up to 50x leverage available. Higher leverage shrinks the move needed to liquidate you, so on assets this size most traders are better served well below the maximum.
Bottom Line
Rank these two by market capitalisation and Stellar is 1.82x Hedera, a figure both aggregators confirm. Rank them by volume and you are ranking a survey whose answer moves 51% depending on which venues your data provider happened to index. The metric that survives verification says Stellar is the larger, deeper and more established of the pair, and the Phemex open interest reading agrees at 3.6x by notional. Hedera's case is the smaller position with the stronger seven-session move, 3.00% against flat, and a governance model you either want or specifically do not. Watch the 50-day gap on both. XLM holding above its 200-day and HBAR closing that 14.72% deficit would be the first structural evidence the trade has changed.
This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency trading involves substantial risk. Always conduct your own research before making trading decisions.
